Shingle Roof Installation Cost Calculator

Roof area
1,800 sq ft
Roofing material
Roof pitch
Stories
Your ZIP code

Showing the national average. Enter your ZIP code for local cost estimates.

Low $7,075
Typical $8,650
High $10,725

National average

Where these figures come from
  • Roofing contractors, United States: $38.56/hour, August 2026 (BLS CES CES2023816003)
  • Architectural asphalt shingles: $132.00 per square, benchmark observed October 2026, unchanged against BLS WPU058 to the three months ending August 2026
  • Synthetic underlayment: $10.00 per square, benchmark observed October 2026, unchanged against BLS WPU058 to the three months ending August 2026
  • Starter, ridge cap, vent, flashings and fasteners: $45.00 per square, benchmark observed October 2026, unchanged against BLS WPU058 to the three months ending August 2026

Shingle Roof Installation costs $7,075 to $10,725 for a typical 1,800 sq ft job in 2026, against a national benchmark of $8,650. Labor runs 39.6 crew hours at $38.56 an hour. Enter a ZIP code to apply that area's measured wages for this work and its regional price level.

Get in touch with a shingle roof installation contractor

Talk to a shingle roof installation contractor serving your area. Give them a call or request an estimate, and connect with a local firm that fits your project.

We are still adding shingle roof installation contractors. Call the number below to talk to a contractor about your project.

Call (800) 152-1235

What makes up the price

Labor $2,138 39.6 hours at $38.56/hour, 40% burden, 1.00x regional
Architectural asphalt shingles $2,614 19.8 square at $132.00 each
Synthetic underlayment $189 18.9 square at $10.00 each
Starter, ridge cap, vent, flashings and fasteners $810 18 square at $45.00 each
Tear-off disposal and permit $650
Contractor overhead and profit $2,240 35% applied to the work above
Typical total $8,650 $7,075 to $10,725 depending on contractor

Cost by size

National averages, before any local adjustment. Computed from the same model as the calculator above, so the two always agree.

Roof area Roofing squares Typical Range
1,000 sq ft 10 $5,200 $4,250 to $6,425
1,450 sq ft 14.5 $7,125 $5,850 to $8,850
1,800 sq ft 18 $8,650 $7,075 to $10,725
2,450 sq ft 24.5 $11,450 $9,375 to $14,200
3,050 sq ft 30.5 $14,025 $11,500 to $17,400

Three-tab is not the saving it looks like

The whole three-tab case is that it is cheaper. On this roof it is cheaper by $1,000 — $7,650 against $8,650 — and here is what the thousand dollars buys:

Three-tab Architectural
Material, per square $105 $132
Rated life 20 years 25 to 30 years
Wind rating 60 to 70 mph 110 to 130 mph
Weight lighter, lifts more easily heavier, lies flatter
Look flat, uniform, obviously cheap dimensional, shadow lines
Resale read a roof somebody economized on a normal roof

That is five to ten more years of roof, and roughly double the wind rating, for about 12% of the job. Spread over the life of the roof the architectural shingle is cheaper per year, which is why three-tab has very nearly disappeared from new residential work and now exists mainly for rentals, flips and insurance-minimum replacements.

When three-tab is genuinely the right call: you are selling within a year or two, it is a rental you are holding briefly, the HOA or an insurer requires only a minimum, or you need to match an existing three-tab roof on an attached structure. Those are real reasons. "Saving money" on a roof you intend to live under is not one of them.

The ratings nobody reads, and the one that pays

Two numbers on the shingle wrapper matter and neither gets discussed in a sales call.

Wind rating. Shingles are rated to 60, 70, 110 or 130 mph under ASTM D7158 or D3161. Most architectural shingles are 110 or 130; three-tab is usually 60 or 70. The rating is conditional on the nailing pattern — six nails per shingle rather than four for the high ratings, and a correctly installed starter course. A 130 mph shingle nailed with four nails is not a 130 mph roof, and this is the commonest way a wind claim gets denied. Ask for six-nail installation and get it on the quote; it costs almost nothing.

Impact rating. UL 2218 Class 1 to 4, with Class 4 the highest. In hail states a Class 4 impact-rated shingle commonly earns 10 to 30% off the wind-and-hail portion of a homeowner's premium, every year, for the life of the roof. The shingle costs roughly 10 to 20% more. In Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado and Nebraska this is usually the best-value decision available on the whole job — and your insurer will tell you the exact discount before you buy if you ask. Do ask, because in some states it is nothing and then it is not worth it.

The four lines a cheap asphalt quote leaves out

These are what separate quotes that look like the same job and are not. Every one of them is cheap to include and expensive to retrofit.

  1. Ridge vent. $8 to $12 a linear foot. Without adequate exhaust at the ridge and intake at the soffit, the attic cooks the shingles from underneath and the rated life becomes a fiction. This is the item most often missing.
  2. New flashings. Step flashing where the roof meets a wall, counter flashing at the chimney, valley metal. Reused flashing is the single most common reason a brand new roof leaks in its first winter. Replacing it is a few hundred dollars.
  3. Pipe boots. $12 to $20 each. The rubber collar on a plumbing vent fails long before the shingles do, so reusing old ones on a new roof guarantees a service call in a few years.
  4. Ice-and-water membrane at the eaves and in the valleys, in any climate that freezes. This is the self-adhered layer that stops an ice dam pushing water back up under the shingles.

On this model those items together come to about $45 a square, or $810 on an 1,800 sq ft roof. A quote that is $800 cheaper than the others is frequently a quote with none of them in it.

What you are paying for

For an 1,800 sq ft architectural asphalt roof, walkable pitch, single story, at $8,650:

Shingles, 18 squares plus waste around $2,615
Starter, ridge cap, vent, flashings and fasteners around $810
Synthetic underlayment around $190
Labor, about 40 crew hours around $2,140
Tear-off disposal and permit $650
Overhead and margin the balance

Asphalt is the only covering on this site where the material is a minority of the direct cost and still the thing everybody asks about. Forty crew hours against 81 for standing seam metal, 90 for tile and 144 for slate — that speed is most of why asphalt is two thirds of American roofs.

What drives the price far more than the shingle

The shingle choice moves this job by about 12%. These move it much more:

On this roof, steep pitch and a second story together take $8,650 to $12,100. That is a bigger swing than every material decision on the page combined.

Shingle warranties, read properly

A "50 year" or "lifetime" shingle warranty is worth much less than it sounds, and it is worth knowing why before it is used to sell you something.

The workmanship warranty is the one that matters. Nearly all roof problems in the first ten years are installation, not manufacture. Ask how long the roofer covers their own work, get it in writing, and weigh it against how long they have been in business — a 25 year workmanship warranty from a company three years old is a sentence, not a guarantee.

How long it will actually last

Rated lives assume good ventilation and a competent install. In practice:

Questions worth asking

Common questions

How much does a shingle roof cost?

Architectural asphalt shingles on an 1,800 sq ft roof run $7,075 to $10,725, with a typical job near $8,650 — about $4.80 per square foot. Three-tab on the same roof is $7,650, or $4.25 a foot. A 1,700 sq ft roof is around $8,200 and a 2,500 sq ft roof around $11,650. Pitch and height matter more than the shingle: a steep two-story roof of the same area runs nearer $12,100.

Are architectural shingles worth the extra cost?

Almost always. On an 1,800 sq ft roof the difference is about $1,000, or 12% of the job, and it buys five to ten more years of rated life and roughly double the wind rating — 110 to 130 mph against three-tab's 60 to 70. Per year of roof, architectural is the cheaper shingle. Three-tab makes sense if you are selling within a year or two, holding a rental briefly, meeting an insurer's minimum, or matching an existing three-tab roof.

What wind rating do asphalt shingles have?

Most architectural shingles are rated to 110 or 130 mph and three-tab usually to 60 or 70, under ASTM D7158 or D3161. The critical detail is that the rating is conditional on the nailing pattern: the high ratings need six nails per shingle rather than four, plus a correctly installed starter course. A 130 mph shingle nailed with four nails is not a 130 mph roof, and that is one of the commonest reasons a wind claim is denied. Ask for six-nail installation and get it on the quote — it costs almost nothing.

Is an impact-resistant shingle worth it?

In hail country, usually yes, and it is often the best-value decision on the whole job. A UL 2218 Class 4 shingle costs roughly 10 to 20% more and commonly earns 10 to 30% off the wind-and-hail portion of a homeowner's premium every year for the life of the roof. In Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado and Nebraska that compounds into real money. Call your insurer for the actual figure first, though, because in some states the discount is nothing.

What do cheap roofing quotes leave out?

Four things, reliably. Ridge vent, at $8 to $12 a linear foot, without which the attic cooks the shingles from underneath and the rated life becomes fiction. New flashings — step, counter and valley — where reused flashing is the commonest reason a new roof leaks in its first winter. New pipe boots at $12 to $20 each, since the rubber collar fails long before the shingles do. And ice-and-water membrane at the eaves and valleys in any climate that freezes. Together they are about $810 on an 1,800 sq ft roof, which is often exactly the gap between quotes.

Why is ridge vent so important on a shingle roof?

Because attic temperature is the dominant factor in how fast asphalt ages. Without adequate exhaust at the ridge and matching intake at the soffit, a poorly ventilated attic can take a 30 year shingle down to 15 — and it voids most manufacturer warranties, which are conditional on ventilation. It is also the item most often missing from a cheap quote. Exhaust and intake have to be balanced: ridge vent with blocked or absent soffit vents does very little.

What does a 50 year shingle warranty actually cover?

Much less than it sounds. It covers manufacturing defects in the shingle itself, not the labor to strip the roof and replace it, which is most of the cost. It is prorated after a short non-prorated period of 10 or 15 years, so a payout at year 20 is a fraction of the shingle price. It is conditional on correct installation and adequate ventilation. And "lifetime" means as long as the original purchaser owns the house, usually transferable once within a window and sometimes for a fee.

Which roofing warranty matters most?

The workmanship warranty, because nearly all roof problems in the first ten years are installation rather than manufacture. Ask how long the roofer covers their own work, get it in writing, and weigh it against how long they have been in business — a 25 year workmanship warranty from a three-year-old company is a sentence, not a guarantee. The one manufacturer warranty worth paying for is an enhanced or system warranty, which covers labor too but requires a certified installer and that manufacturer's full set of components.

How long does an asphalt shingle roof really last?

Architectural shingles are rated 25 to 30 years and three-tab 20, but the rating assumes good ventilation and a competent install. A dark roof in a hot climate commonly runs five to ten years short, and a badly ventilated attic can halve it. Granule loss in the gutters is normal in the first few months after installation; years later it means the roof is near the end. Algae streaking on north-facing slopes is cosmetic rather than structural and is prevented by an algae-resistant shingle, which is worth specifying in humid climates.

What matters more than the shingle choice?

Pitch, height, decking and complexity, in that order. Past about 6/12 a roofer cannot walk the roof and needs staging and fall protection, which adds 25 to 50% for the same area. Two stories adds 10 to 15% and three or more close to 30%. Decking is unknown until the old roof is off, so get a per-sheet rate rather than an allowance. And dormers, valleys, skylights and multiple ridgelines add flashing and cutting without adding area — two roofs with the same square count can differ 30% in work.

How many squares of roof does my house have?

More than its floor area. A single-story home with a moderate pitch has roughly 10 to 30% more roof than footprint once pitch and overhang are counted, so an 1,800 square foot house usually has somewhere around 21 squares — 2,100 square feet of roof surface. A square is 100 square feet. If three quotes disagree on the square count by more than a square or two, somebody measured wrong and everything downstream of that is wrong too.

Should I get six nails per shingle?

Yes. Six-nail installation is what the high wind ratings are tested with, it costs almost nothing extra, and it is required outright in high-wind zones and on steeper pitches. Four nails is the minimum pattern and it caps the roof's real wind performance well below what the shingle wrapper claims. Put it on the quote in writing — this is the detail most likely to matter and least likely to be mentioned.

Where these numbers come from

Nothing here is copied from a contractor directory. Labor is priced from what the trades are actually paid, materials from published producer prices, and both are adjusted to your area using federal cost-of-living data.